The Other Palace phone number book now

Cookies and Privacy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which The Other Palace, owned by Entertainment Theatres Limited collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of The Other Palace website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Entertainment Theatres Limited.

At Entertainment Theatres Limited, we’re committed to giving our customers the best experience possible. Mostly that means providing you with an incredible time at our venues, other times, it’ll be something equally as important, but much less fun – such as this. We are talking about protecting the data of our customers. Not the most exciting topic we know, but the security of your data is as important to us as it is to you. All our The Other Palace team are customers too – so you can rest easy knowing we’re one of you. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take all steps necessary to comply with our legal obligations when using your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we fulfil this commitment, so please read this carefully.

When we talk about The Other Palace in this agreement, we mean Entertainment Theatres Limited, registered number 07635832, of 65 Drury Lane, London, WC2B 5SP (“us”, “we”, “our”). Entertainment Theatres Limited owns and operates the www.theotherpalace.co.uk website. When you interact with us through our websites (or otherwise, including purchasing tickets directly at our theatres) you may provide to us, or we may collect, certain information from which you are personally identifiable (which is referred to as personal data).

For the purposes of the data protection laws, we are the “data controller”, meaning that we are responsible for deciding how your personal data is used and more importantly, for keeping your data safe and only using it for legitimate purposes.

What this policy explains

What data we collect about you​Why we use your data and our legal grounds for doing so
Who we share your data with
Whether we send your data outside of the EEA
The Other Palace marketing communications and how to opt-out
When and why you might see adverts for The Other Palace online
How we keep your data safe
Third party websites
How long we store your data
Your rights and how to exercise them
Changes to our policy
How to contact us

What data do collect we about you?

We have set out below the different types of personal data that you provide directly to us, or which we collect from you when we interact. We also wanted to let you know why we use this data and the different legal grounds which allow us to do so.  You don’t have to give us any of this data but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy tickets and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

You may provide us with the following types of personal data when you directly interact with us (through our websites, in person at our theatres or otherwise):

Contact - first name, surname, gender, DOB, account log-in information, country of residence, email address, telephone numbers and address
Financial –billing address, purchase information, payment history
Profile – your preferences for marketing, other website preferences, your contact history and feedback on your The Other Palace experiences through reviews surveys
Social – if you choose to use the free wifi service in one of our venues we will open a The Other Palace account for you. Your Facebook account details may be passed through to us if you choose this way of signing in.  We will use your contact information used for the relevant account to help populate your registration page and create your account, as well as using your page likes to find shows that are relevant for you.

We may also collect the following types of personal data from you when you use our websites (using Cookies or other tracking technologies):

Technical – browser type, device information, IP address, hardware type, network and software identifiers, operating system and system configuration

Usage – information about how you use our websites, including time spent on page, click-throughs, download errors, browsing patterns

Why do we use your data and what are our legal grounds?

The table below sets out how we use your personal data and our lawful basis for doing so. In addition to these purposes, please note that we also anonymise and aggregate personal data (so that it does not personally identify you) and use it for testing our internal systems, carrying out research and general customer data analysis. Because this is not personally identifiable, we can use this for any purposes.  

REASON WHY WE USE THE DATAWHAT DATALEGAL GROUND FOR USING THE DATA
Register you as a The Other Palace customer and enable you to log-in once you have registeredContact, Profile, SocialPerform our contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to make your purchase experience more user friendly)
To enable you to put tickets in your basket and save for laterContact, Social, Technical, UsageSame as above
Process payments for tickets which you make through our websites and to action refundsContact, FinancialPerform our contract with you
Deliver your ticketsContactSame as above
Send you service messages by email, including ticket receipts and show informationContactSame as above
Notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions or other changes to our services or productsContactPerformance of a contract with you. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
For internal administration and record keeping purposesAllPerform our contract with you. Comply with our legal obligations. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to effectively operate our business and perform our services)
Providing customer support, including answering your questions which may involve contacting you by post, e-mail or phoneAllPerformance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure our customers are informed and satisfied with our services)
To understand who is buying our ticketsContactNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business and understand our customer base to inform our marketing strategy)
Get in touch with you about relevant The Other Palace shows and products  Contact, ProfileWe only do this if we have your consent
Improve and personalise your user experience by delivering more relevant The Other Palace content and advertising whilst you browse and to remember your preferencesContact, Profile, Social Technical, UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, improve our user experience and inform our marketing strategy)
Administer our websites, including website trouble shooting, testing and analysis and to enable you to participate in interactive features of our websitesAllPerformance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that our websites are fully functional and operating in the most effective way for you)
Enable you to participate in a competition or prize drawContactPerform our contract with you
Give you the opportunity to provide feedback to The Other Palace through reviews and surveysContact, Profile, Technical, UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our business, promote new products and services, obtain feedback from customers to improve our services)
Verify your identity and detect fraud and security issuesAllNecessary for our legitimate interests (to prevent and detect fraud, security incidents and criminal activity)
   

Sharing your data

Importantly, we do not pass your personal data to any third parties for the purpose of third party marketing. If in the future we want to do this, we will only do so if you have consented.

However, we do need to share your data with the following third parties as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you (in accordance with the purposes set out above). In each case, we will only ever share the minimum amount of information required, and ensure that the relevant third parties are subject to suitable obligations in respect of confidentiality and security:

- Companies which are within the same corporate group as The Other Palace, who are responsible for managing different aspects of our service delivery
- Payment service providers and our delivery companies
- Our professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts and our professional advisors
- Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
- Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

In addition to the above, we may also need to share your personal data with third parties if we are legally obliged to.

Do we send your data outside of the EEA?

The European Economic Area or “EEA” is seen as having good standards when it comes to data privacy. As such, we do not transfer your data outside of this area. If a situation arises where this is necessary, we will make sure that your data is still treated fairly and lawfully in all respects (including making sure we have a legal ground for the transfer and putting in place all necessary safeguards for such arrangement where the third party is not based in a country which is deemed to have “adequate” data protection laws).

Where applicable, you will have the right to see a copy of any safeguards we put in place for international transfers of your data. Just Contact Us if you would like to find out more.

Marketing messages and opt-ing out

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email and/or post to keep you aware of what we’re up to and tell you about future shows we think will be relevant to you or other services and promotions. If you change your mind, you can opt-out of receiving marketing at any time either by Contacting Us, or by using the opt-out function detailed in the communication. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Even if you opt-out we may still need to send you service notifications by email, such as advising you of our updated Privacy Policy or notifications about a performance you are due to attend such as ticket updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at The Other Palace, such as a new show.

We do not currently pass your data onto any third parties for marketing purposes, unless you have explicitly asked us to do so. However, if we ever wish to do so in the future we will always get your consent. You can then opt-out from any third party marketing at anytime following the same process as above.

Seeing adverts for The Other Palace elsewhere on the web

If you have given the appropriate consent, The Other Palace targets banners and ads to you when you have left our websites and are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, and cookies, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of The Other Palace (for example, tickets you forgot to buy last time you were on the relevant website, or from reading a synopsis of a new show) or simply from The Other Palace banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

For more information, please read our Cookies Policy below.

How we keep your data secure?             

We implement industry standard security processes to ensure your data is kept safe and secure and to prevent unauthorised access or use or loss of your data. We also make sure that when we are required to share your data with third parties, they are subject to suitable confidentiality and security standards.

Despite these measures, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. As such, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted to us via the internet will be completely secure and any transmission is at your own risk.

Links to third party websites

Our websites have links to third party websites. Once you have used these links to leave our websites we have no control over these third party websites and are not responsible for the protection of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. You should exercise caution and examine the privacy policies and terms of use applicable to the web sites in question.

How long do we store your data?

We will store your data for as long as you have an active The Other Palace account*, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you and/or where you are still happy to hear from us about our latest news, products and services.

After this, we may still need to keep hold of your data if there is a legal reason for doing so (such as for tax or other financial reasons (such as being able to deal with chargebacks), where we need to resolve any disputes with you, or where we need to enforce our terms and conditions).In such circumstances, we will only retain the amount of data strictly necessary for these reasons and otherwise, will remove your data from our systems.

*If you’ve not used your account for more than three years, it will be flagged as inactive and we’ll contact you to ask whether you want to keep it open. Unless you reply to say ‘yes’, we’ll close the account and delete or anonymise the personal data associated with it (unless the above applies).

Your rights…

You have various rights under GDPR which entitle you, in certain situations, to:

- ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

- correct or update your personal data, which you can do yourself by logging into your account or if you would prefer, please contact us and we can assist;

- request that we delete your personal data;

- object to the handling of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (as set out in the above table);

- restrict the processing of your personal data;

- request the transfer of your personal data (or some of it) to a third party service provider; or

- where you have provided your consent for something, in certain circumstances, you may withdraw this consent (but note that we may continue to use your personal data if we have legal grounds for doing so).

And how to exercise them….

Please Contact Us if you would like to exercise your rights, which you can do for free. The only time we may be allowed to charge a reasonable fee is where your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. Otherwise, we will always respond within one month (unless there is a legal reason to take longer).

We may also need to ask you to confirm your identity before we proceed with your request if it is not clear who is making the request.

If you are concerned about the way we are handling your personal data you may also contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office). However, where possible, we would really appreciate the opportunity to help with your concern in the first instance.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time, to reflect how we are handling your data and will upload these updates onto our websites. If we make significant changes, we will make sure these are notified to you by email or other suitable method so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our services.

How to contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this policy, want to exercise your rights or have any issues with the way we are handling your data, please:

Email us: dataprotection@ReallyUseful.co.uk

Contact Customer Services 

Write to us at: Entertainment Theatres Limited, 65 Drury Lane, London, WC2B 5SP

LAST UPDATED: May 2018 

 

COOKIES POLICY

The theotherpalace.co.uk website (operated by Entertainment Theatres Limited, registered number 07635832, of 65 Drury Lane, London, WC2B 5SP – “Entertainment Theatres Limited”, “we”, “us” or “our”) uses tracking technologies including cookies. These distinguish you from other users of our website and may: 1) be fundamental to the running of our website; 2) help the website to perform effectively; 3) allow us to deliver a more personalised browsing experience; 4) keep you interested in The Other Palace, even after you have left our website; 5) enable us to understand our customers’ browsing behaviour; and/or 6) allow us to improve our website.

What are cookies and tracking technologies?

These enable us and trusted third parties (details provided below) to store information on your device/browser to enable us (or them) to identify you and monitor certain activities, for the purposes set out in this policy.

These technologies may be: 1) “session cookies” - expiring at the end of your browser session (allowing us to link your activities during that session); 2) “persistent cookies” – staying on your browser/device after you have finished browsing, enabling us to remember your preferences for the next time you visit. These will either expire after the particular period set by that cookie or will need to be deleted manually; 3) be set by us; or 4) be set by third parties.

Importantly, we will not use any cookies or similar technologies (or permit any third parties to place these on our website) which are not strictly necessary for the operation of the website, without first getting your consent. You can change your mind at anytime about any cookies or similar technologies - please read the “How to block these cookies/tracking technologies” section below to understand how.

Please note that third parties who place cookies on our website will have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, so we recommend you read these carefully. 

What cookies/tracking technologies do we use?

TypePurpose
Strictly necessaryThese are essential for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into your account and use our shopping basket when you wish to purchase tickets.
Analytical/performanceThese allow us to recognise and count the number of website visitors and to understand browsing patterns (e.g. how long you spend on pages, whether you experience download or other errors, what pages you are interested in etc). This helps us to operate our website more effectively, understand our customers better, to enable us to continually improve our services.
FunctionalityThese recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise your browsing experience by tailoring the content you see, greeting you personally without you needing to input your details each time and to remember your preferences.
TargetingThese record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
Re-targetingThese record the same types of information as above but display The Other Palace advertising once you have left The Other Palace website.


THIRD PARTY COOKIES

NameTypePurpose/other information
bidswitch.net,
doubleclick.net
Strictly NecessaryThese cookies register whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies.
Google Analytics,
a web analytics service
provided by Google, Inc.
Analytical/
performance
Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports for us
on your activity.
Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law,
or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

Please read http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html to understand how to reject this cookie
typekit.netAnalytical/
performance
Used on the site to produce anonymous statistical data on how the visitor used the website.
Yahoo.com,
bidswitch.net,
tapad.com, 
adsrvr.org
Analytical/
performance
Used to engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's on line behaviour
across websites.
facebook.comFunctionalityUsed by Facebook to register impressions on pages with the Facebook log in button.
addthis.comFunctionality
AddThis is a third party service that allows you to share content from our site via social media.

These cookies are required to allows the service to operate.
Google AdWords,
an advertising service
provided by Google, Inc, 
doubleclick.net,
an advertising platform
provided by Google,  Inc, 
facebook.com, krxd.net, 
acxiomapac.com, 
adnxs.com, spotxchange.com, 
rqtrk.eu, rubiconproject.com, 
rfihub.com, rlcdn.com, 
pubmatic.com, 
eyeota.net, casalemedia.com, 
demdex.net, media.net, ru4.com, 
everesttech.net, openx.net, 
serving-sys.com, bluekai.com, 
taboola.com, mid.rkdms.com, 
soma.smaato.net, addthis.com, 
gssprt.jp, w55c.net, openx.net
Targeting
Used by advertising platforms to engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers
based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. 
These advertisers may aggregate data from other third party sources to make advertising more relevant to you. 
Where possible, this data is anonymised, but based on your agreements with specific third parties,
personal data may be enhanced.
Google AdWords,
an advertising service
provided by Google, Inc, 
doubleclick.net,
an advertising platform
provided by Google,  Inc, 
facebook.com, krxd.net, 
acxiomapac.com, 
adnxs.com, spotxchange.com, 
rqtrk.eu, rubiconproject.com, 
rfihub.com, rlcdn.com, 
pubmatic.com, 
eyeota.net, casalemedia.com, 
demdex.net, media.net, ru4.com, 
everesttech.net, openx.net, 
servingsys.com, bluekai.com, 
taboola.com, mid.rkdms.com, 
soma.smaato.net, addthis.com, 
gssprt.jp, w55c.net, openx.net
Retargeting
Used by advertising platforms to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers
based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. 
These advertisers may aggregate data from other third party sources to make advertising more relevant to you. 
Where possible, this data is anonymised, but based on your agreements with specific third parties,
personal data may be enhanced.


How to block these cookies/tracking technologies

You can manage your settings and block cookies/tracking technologies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Last Updated – May 2018

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: Entertainment Theatres Limited, 65 Drury Lane, London, WC2B 5SP