The Other Palace phone number book now

The Barricade Boys Guest Performers Announced

Today we reveal the galaxy of special guests who will be joining the Boys - a different star from the West End or the world of music each night!

The Barricade Boys Guest Performers Announced hero image

There’s only one month to go until The Barricade Boys arrive at the Other Studio with their Christmas Cabaret, ringing in the season with show tunes and Christmas favourites, for the best party atmosphere in town!

With fabulous harmonies, incredible vocals, dashing good looks and fantastic personalities, the stars of Les Misérables, The Barricade Boys, are planning a Christmas party packed with a stocking full of festive family favourites - including I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday, Rockin’ Around The Christmas Tree and Merry Christmas Everyone - as they celebrate the most wonderful time of the year.

After sell out performances in London’s West End, an appearance at the St James Theatre on Broadway and many international dates, The Barricade Boys secure their place as theatreland’s newest and most exciting male vocal group with a three-week season, The Barricade Boys Christmas Cabaret, at The Other Palace from Tue 5 - Sat 23 Dec.

Book your tickets now! - https://www.theotherpalace.co.uk/whats-on/the-barricade-boys-christmas-cabaret


YOU COULD BE IN THE SHOW!

Two lucky people will win the chance to appear on stage with The Barricade Boys at the two shows on Sat 23 Dec. All you need to do to be in with a chance is tweet a Youtube video link singing a Christmas song to @BarricadeBoys. The Barricade Boys will decide the winners by Mon 11 Dec.


The full line up of guest stars:

Tue 5 Dec

Gary Trainor (Dewey Finn in Andrew Lloyd Webber’s School of Rock at the New London Theatre)

Wed 6

Oliver Saville (Fiyero, Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre)

Thu 7

Michael Xavier (two-time Olivier Award nominee, Joe Gillis in Sunset Boulevard; The Prince of Broadway)

Fri 8

Nadim Naaman (Raoul, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre; Anthony Sweeney Todd, Harrington Pie & Mash Shop)

Sat 9 (matinee)

Rachel Tucker (Elphaba in Wicked in the West End and Broadway; Sting’s The Last Ship, Broadway)

Sat 9 (evening)

Simon Bailey (Tommy DeVito, Jersey Boys, West End; Raoul, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre)

Mon 11

Liam Tamne (Frank N Furter, The Rocky Horror Show; Raoul, The Phantom of The Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre) & Andy Coxon (Berger in Hair, The Vaults; Mitch, Yank, Charing Cross Theatre)

Tues 12

Jon Robyns (Princeton/Rod in Avenue Q, Noel Coward Theatre; Robbie Hart, The Wedding Singer, UK Tour)

Wed 13

Caroline Sheen (Alaura/Carla City of Angels, Donmar Warehouse; Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins, US Tour) & George Stiles and Anthony Drewe (award-winning composers of Half a Sixpence, Betty Blue Eyes, Honk! and The Wind in the Willows)

Thu 14 (matinee)

Killian Donnelly (currently Valjean in Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre; Deco, The Commitments, Palace Theatre; Huey, Memphis, Shaftesbury Theatre, Charlie, Kinky Boots, West End & Broadway)

Thu 14 (evening)

Sabrina Aloueche (Scaramouche, We Will Rock You, Dominion Theatre; Eponine, Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre)

Fri 15

Emily Tierney (Glinda in the first UK &Ireland tour of Wicked, Glinda, The Wizard of Oz, London Palladium)

Sat 16 (matinee)

Shona White (Florence Vassy in Craig Revel Horwood’s award winning UK touring production of Chess)

Sat 16 (evening)

Sophie Louise Dann (Celia The Girls, Phoenix Theatre; Barbara Castle, Made in Dagenham, Adelphi; Paula, Bend It Like Beckham the Musical, Phoenix Theatre)

Mon 18

David Shannon (The Phantom, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty’s Theatre; Valjean in Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre) & Rob Houchen (Marius, Les Misérables, Queen’s Theatre; Fleet, Titanic, Charing Cross Theatre)

Tue 19

Luke Kempner (Comedian, impressionist, actor and singer, The Only Way Is Downton, West End; Marius in Les Misérables)

Wed 20

Special TV and Film star guest to be announced

Thu 21 (matinee)

Laura Pitt-Pulford (Olivier Award nominated as Milly Bradon, Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre; Side Show, Southwark Playhouse; Barnum, Menier Chocolate Factory)

Thu 21 (evening)

David Thaxton (Javert, Les Misérables, Queen’s; Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre; Giorgio, Passion, Donmar Warehouse, Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical)

Fri 22

Jacinta Whyte (Eponine, Les Misérables, Palace Theatre; Linda, Blood Brothers, Phoenix Theatre; Ellen, Miss Saigon, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)